Goodson, Lockhart and Allied Families

Notes


William MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

He choose his guardian May 1702, so age 14 or more then: Pr Anne Min Bk 1: 325.
Son of father's 1st wife Blandinah: Prin Ann Co Deed Bk 3: 58 of 4 Jan 1715/6.
William known as the Mariner.  This William mentioned in DB 1:225, who had a
brother, Richard #4170 gives to Richard Moseley land which belonged to
grandfather Richard Poole. Possibly, this is related to 7 months earlier deed
DB 1:526, 4 Sep 1708 where William Moseley, deceased had desired sons William
and Richard to have a choice. These two deeds may have been merely rearranging
their inheritance and ownership of father's and grandfather's lands so as to
conform to individual choices that their father desired that they should have.
Pr. Anne Co DB 2: 79 Aug 1711 calls him "son and heir of Capt Wm Moseley decd".
DB 2: 132, 184-5, 192 of 1712 and 1713 appear to discuss this Wm Moseley.
  William the 4th #4117 died either in 1746 or else just before Jan 1753 when
a will written of 28 Oct 1748 for a William Moseley of Norfolk town was
probated in Norfolk Co., VA Book I (eye or 1); Norfolk Co. VA or possibly Pr.
Anne Deed Bk 5:015. Walter's cites Pr. Anne Deed Bk 6:42, P.A. Minute Bk
6:192, and also Norfolk Co. 6 V 415 in 1709 where Wm's mother gave him.
The Wm. who d. 1753 almost certainly was not born in 1682 since that assertion
comes from the source shown to be spurious in NGS Sept 96, by Forsythe.
Wm had a deed cross-recorded in Prince George Co 1711, and may have moved
there. Wm Moseley mariner was last alive in Princess Anne records on 6 Aug
1717 when he appears in Deed Bk 3:170.
Possibly the following 1735 probate action was the END of probate when Wm's
last unemancipated child reached age 21, at least probate ended 1735 to 1737
according to Princess Anne Minute Bk 4: 268 and 357.
Following Norfolk Deed bk 5: 15 of 1735 when Capt Wm Moseley's estate had
final audit maybe?, we might think after 1735 that records might decline for a
man similar to "Wm Moseley, mariner of Norfolk". However, somewhat
paradoxically they actually increase in Princess Anne Co.according to Walter
"unplaced clues" chart:  deeds not in abstract book: Pr. Anne Deed Bk 6: 382,
579-581 concern land in Newtown, p.382 land was adjacent to Hancocks which
recalls P A Deed Bk 6:604 1746 audit of Wm Moseley by among others a Hancock,
and speculation that wife of #185 wm3arthur2wm1 was a Hancock.
Death date: after Princess Anne Co VA Deed Bk 3: 170 of 6 Aug 1717 and before
Court Order Minute Bk 3: 91 in Nov 1720 when he'd been dead for a while
because his administratrix had subequently remarried Anthony Moseley. a
credible but not specifically documented report said shortly bef Jan 1718
(meaning 1718/9?). Lived in Prince George County?: Thomas B. Moseley Jr. of TX
letter of 1999 said that Wm1wm2wm3wm4 lived in Pr Geo Co., presumably from
above 1711 Deed.


Elizabeth THOROWGOOD

[moseley1.ged]


Stringer? MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

Walter's Charts given birth of before 1705 was invalid based upon Mrs. Walter's mistake of Princess Anne Deed Bk5: 59 will of Edward3Wm2Wm1 as in 1705-- whereas deed 5: 59 was actually in 1735/6. Page 617 of Adventurers of Purse and Person 1607-1625, 3rd ed. 1987 revised and edited by Virginia M. Meyer and John Frederick Dorman where Elizabeth's (Eliz Thorogood wife of wm1wm2wm3wm4 Moseley) mother is named Sarah Stringer. And abstract of above deed 5: 59 says Stringer son of Wm Moseley. Unfortunately, even though this parentage for Stringer is better than previous assertions: Pr Anne Co. Minute Bk 3: 183 of Oct 1723 states there were 2 orphans of Capt Wm Moseley decd. And Min Bk 4: 247 of Dec 1734 names children Wm and Elizabeth. A speculative resolution is if Stringer were illegit and couldn't inherit. Remember Stringer is in only 1 known document, unless also under different name.


William MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

He choose his guardian May 1702, so age 14 or more then: Pr Anne Min Bk 1: 325.
Son of father's 1st wife Blandinah: Prin Ann Co Deed Bk 3: 58 of 4 Jan 1715/6.
William known as the Mariner.  This William mentioned in DB 1:225, who had a
brother, Richard #4170 gives to Richard Moseley land which belonged to
grandfather Richard Poole. Possibly, this is related to 7 months earlier deed
DB 1:526, 4 Sep 1708 where William Moseley, deceased had desired sons William
and Richard to have a choice. These two deeds may have been merely rearranging
their inheritance and ownership of father's and grandfather's lands so as to
conform to individual choices that their father desired that they should have.
Pr. Anne Co DB 2: 79 Aug 1711 calls him "son and heir of Capt Wm Moseley decd".
DB 2: 132, 184-5, 192 of 1712 and 1713 appear to discuss this Wm Moseley.
  William the 4th #4117 died either in 1746 or else just before Jan 1753 when
a will written of 28 Oct 1748 for a William Moseley of Norfolk town was
probated in Norfolk Co., VA Book I (eye or 1); Norfolk Co. VA or possibly Pr.
Anne Deed Bk 5:015. Walter's cites Pr. Anne Deed Bk 6:42, P.A. Minute Bk
6:192, and also Norfolk Co. 6 V 415 in 1709 where Wm's mother gave him.
The Wm. who d. 1753 almost certainly was not born in 1682 since that assertion
comes from the source shown to be spurious in NGS Sept 96, by Forsythe.
Wm had a deed cross-recorded in Prince George Co 1711, and may have moved
there. Wm Moseley mariner was last alive in Princess Anne records on 6 Aug
1717 when he appears in Deed Bk 3:170.
Possibly the following 1735 probate action was the END of probate when Wm's
last unemancipated child reached age 21, at least probate ended 1735 to 1737
according to Princess Anne Minute Bk 4: 268 and 357.
Following Norfolk Deed bk 5: 15 of 1735 when Capt Wm Moseley's estate had
final audit maybe?, we might think after 1735 that records might decline for a
man similar to "Wm Moseley, mariner of Norfolk". However, somewhat
paradoxically they actually increase in Princess Anne Co.according to Walter
"unplaced clues" chart:  deeds not in abstract book: Pr. Anne Deed Bk 6: 382,
579-581 concern land in Newtown, p.382 land was adjacent to Hancocks which
recalls P A Deed Bk 6:604 1746 audit of Wm Moseley by among others a Hancock,
and speculation that wife of #185 wm3arthur2wm1 was a Hancock.
Death date: after Princess Anne Co VA Deed Bk 3: 170 of 6 Aug 1717 and before
Court Order Minute Bk 3: 91 in Nov 1720 when he'd been dead for a while
because his administratrix had subequently remarried Anthony Moseley. a
credible but not specifically documented report said shortly bef Jan 1718
(meaning 1718/9?). Lived in Prince George County?: Thomas B. Moseley Jr. of TX
letter of 1999 said that Wm1wm2wm3wm4 lived in Pr Geo Co., presumably from
above 1711 Deed.


2ndwife

[moseley1.ged]

Princess Anne co VA court minute book 3: 91 in Nov 1720: Capt Anthony Moseley
who married adminstratrix of Capt William Moseley dec'd. we might think of
the capt wm b. ca 1665 who d. 1699, but Min Bk 3: 93 mentions "minors" in ref.
to kids of capt. wm. and by Min Bk 3: 183 in oct 1723 two orphans mentioned
and widow of capt moseley is apparently deceased as a home for them is sought.


William MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

Princess Anne co VA court Min BK 4: 268 says he was still a minor in Jun 1735
but by 6 jul 1737 wm was apparently age 21 and leasing land in Minute Bk 4: 365
Pr ann co. Minute Bk 3: 183 of oct 1723 states there were 2 orphans of capt
wm moseley decd. And Min Bk 4: 247 of Dec 1734 names children Wm and Elizabeth.
At least son william b. 1714/16 was born to late to be child of this wife of Wm
moseley b.ca. 1686. THEREFORE WM B. CA 1686 HAD A LATER WIFE, but we retain all
the children under the only known wife , since state of knowledge is primitive.
 William died just before Jan 1753 when will was probated, written 28 Oct 1748
for a William Moseley of Norfolk town was probated Jan 1753 in Norfolk Co., VA
Book I (eye or 1):296; Norfolk Co. VA or possibly Pr. Anne Deed Bk 5:015. Will
names wife, Edith, son, John gets house and lands and negro Sue when his
mother dies, daughter, Elizabeth, son, William to receive negro names Sue,
Dick and Ruth. Witnesses Joseph Hodges, Solomon Edsey and Anthony Lawson.
Walter's cites Pr. Anne Deed Bk 6:42, P.A. Minute Bk 6:192, and also Norfolk
Co. 6 V 415 in 1709 where Wm's mother gave him.
  Princess Anne Deed Bk 09:100 , 1762 implies that the gift from Wm Parsons
might have been Rosemond's father. This is the same Wm Parsons who in 1735 did
business with #705 Edward, which is very interesting because the father of
Burroughs (and his probable brothers and sister) is so unknown. Creecy, p.2.
See son Christopher #6880 for evidence about who his father might be.
  Following Norfolk Deed bk 5: 15 of 1735 when Capt Wm Moseley's estate was
audited, we might think after 1735 that records might decline for a man
similar to "Wm Moseley, mariner of Norfolk". But(apparently now refer to son Wm
they actually increase in Princess Anne Co. according to Walter "unplaced clues
chart:  deeds not in abstract book: P.A. Deed Bk 6: 382, 579-581 concern land
in Newtown, p.382 land was adjacent to Hancocks which recalls P A Deed Bk
6:604 1746 audit of Wm Moseley by among others a Hancock, and speculation that
wife of #185 wm3arthur2wm1 was a Hancock.
PrincessAnneVA court min Bk 6: 57 wm&edith moseley land or dower related to
Chas Smyth.
VA Patent Bk 20: 34 in 1741 wm moseley lots adj wm parsons in Newtown, Princes
Anne Co on col. Moseleys cr.


Edith PARSONS? Dtr of Wm?

[moseley1.ged]

Princess Anne Co VA court Minute Book 5: 83 in Nov 1739 edith wife of Wm
Moseley, mariner, released dower on a lease. from LDS 0001043 edith Moseley car
a fraudulent bible is associated with assertion that her maiden name was
Hughlett, and Hughletts were otherwise only assoc. w. wm1arthur2 Moseley line.
See husbands notes for why she might be dtr of Wm Parsons.


John MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

He may be the father of Robert D. Moseley.
See William Moseley #6479.
  Katherine Blackwell Elliot's ca.1960 Emigration To Other States from
Southside Virginia. "A Levy Moseley is named owing? At the estate of Edward
Clanton,   John Moseley, Sr. administer, Aug 1789 in Warren County, NC. This
John had   Brunswick Co, VA connections. John Sr's wife was Anne Williams,
daughter of   William Williams of Goochland (Cumberland) Co, VA. John's
daughter, Nancy m.   George Gunter of Brunswick Co.,VA.
Discrepancy: Page 254 of Moseley Vol 2 says that marriage in records of
Goochland Co VA 27 dec 1751, which is an unlikely place for Princess Anne Co
people of colonial era to ever go in their lives, much less to get married;
Moseley vol. 2 asserts that the John who married Ann Williams was #63 in our
Appendix & NC file.
  From Tidewater Va. Families 4 (Nov 1995): 163-167, 239, I doubt that this
#4119 John son of Wm mariner of Norfolk was the same John (#165 in Appendix
file), ferryman of Warren Co NC whose road marked the border with Brunswick Co
VA.   Evidently it was that John (#165 Appendix) who married Ann Williams
daughter of Wm Williams 27 Dec 1751 in Goochland Co. according to the register
of Rev. Wm Douglas.  Cumberland Co area (s. of James R.) ceased being part of
Goochland in 1749 so a statement in #4119 notes about marriage (in 1751) in
Cumberland  Co. is also incorrect.


Elizabeth MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

See #263 Eliz. in Appendix seems more likely the one who md Wm Sessums.


William mariner? MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]


Sarah MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

In her brother, Edward's will. also Princess anne Deed Bk 2: 200 late 1715:
Geo Poole and Sarah his wife, daughter and legatee of Edward Moseley, Gent.
[decd].
 1720 will of George Poole Sr in Pr Anne Co VA DB 3: 299 lists dtrs Eliz and
Sarah. Then His wife Esther's will DB 4: 293 lists daughter Sarah Thorowgood.
That reduces the possibility that the Sarah Poole who md Adam Thorowgood
1726-29 was actually their daughter IN LAW Sarah (Moseley) Poole widow of Geo
Jr d.1717.


Benjamine MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

See his FATHER'S NOTES here, for why BENJAMINE MIGHT have been BORN AFTER 1680.
--but it's because he NEVER APPEARS in ANY DOCUMENT until his DAD'S 1700/1
WILL. Will Princess Anne Deed Bk 03:158-159 written 16 Apr 1717, probated 5
Jun 1717:  Benjamin Moseley will: of New Town in Princess Anne Co., plantation
in Norfolk that was of her father's wife, Elizabeth. Children: Daniel,
Benjamin, Axwell, Dinah, wife's uncles, Richard and Charles Sayers. Will says
wishes wife get advice from Charles Sayer and Hillary Moseley. Witnesses
Edward Moseley Wm Brock. SPELLING mostly "Benjamine", may indicate way of
pronounciation?
 To preserve all possible evidence of exactly who their mother might have
been, see Norfolk Co. Deed Bk 8: 26 where Joseph deeds to brother Benjamine
soon after settlement of their father's estate: land part of Dowing?
Plantation on Tanner Creek, witnesses Edward Denby, Mary Power and Sampson
Power. !SOURCES: Blankenship, pages 297-317; Combs, pages 1-26; Forsythe;
Walter. Gayle Blankenship puts a question mark on first marriage to Mary,
daughter of Wm and #1264 Blandina Blake. Previous marriage to Mary is a
possibility listed in Blankenship for which we haven't seen any documentation.
LDS FHLl microfilm #0001043 is not authoritative, but says his wife was
Elizabeth Sayre: if you become dissatisfied with our maiden name you could
consider Sayre. Film 1043 also speculates that his children Daniel might've
gone to Henrico and changed his name to Moseby (too far fetched, we believe)
and similarly Axwell might have reappeared in SC as "Alexander": nether
speculation seems justified.


Mary MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

On 28 Nov 1690 her father gave Mary land in Norfolk VA DB 5: 143-4  but in
1699 her father's Pr Anne DB 1: 225 will says that Mary was under age 18 and
states "unto my daughter Mary Moseley two trunks that were her mothers
Blandina my Lov. wife decease [d] (one of them is a small one & her said
mother wearing cloaths therein and rings)" etc.
Princess Anne Deed Bk 01:397 8 June 1704: Mary with recently dec'd father
appoints Henry Jenkins of Nansemond Co. her attorney, witness Edward Moseley.
Princess Anne Co VA court Min Bk 1: 403 on Jan 7, 1704/5 court preparing to
give their portions now to two? Children of Capt Wm Moseley, dec'd, so two of
age now NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MARRIAGE FOR MARY WAS FOUND, but we retain that
asserted marriage from Mrs. Walter's charts.


Palmer MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

Princess Anne Co VA court min bk 3: 198 Apr 1724 leases land from Capt. John
Mosely: estimated his birth abt Dec 1703, and same estimate if age 21 in Prin
Ann deed bk 3: 551 of 3 Mar 1723/4 a gift: from John Moseley 50 ac for 6
shillings. HOWEVER min Bk 3: 201 May 1724 Col. Ed Moseley still Palmer's
guardian yet min Bk min Bk 2: 206 in 1724 Palmer called to testify in court.
Definitely age 21 by Oct 1726 selling land land in Princess Anne Deed Bk 4: 77.
Named in his brother, Edward's will. Be careful to distinguish him from
another Palmer Moseley #4231 born abt 1782.
Page 77 in John Harvey Creecy, Virginia Antiquary Vol 1 (1954, repr. Bowie,
MD: Heritage Books, 1997): Princess Anne Co. Loose Papers 1700-1789, decree of
Jul 1773 cited: wife, Elizabeth and children, Hewlit, John, Edward, Elizabeth,
Absolum, Matthew and grandchildren, etc. of Palmer #4176. All were dead by
July 1773 except Edward. Death p. 2 & 3 Creecy. His widow married 2nd William
Wiggins (accounts for the Walter Chart mistake for a 2nd wife).


Elizabeth HUGHLETT

[moseley1.ged]

Son Edward was from 1768-1773 administrator of his mother's estate, she's
called Elizabeth Wiggins. Husband was probably William.
her daughter Sarah is only moseley child mentioned in Eliz's father's 1743 will
norfolk bk H: 78, but husband palmer moseley was already dead by 1741,so all he
Moseley children must have been already born at time of john Hughlett will.
EXCEPT THAT SARAH IS ONLY CHILD MENTIONED, ALTHOUGH JOHN HUGHLET WILL ALSO SAYS
"REST OF HER [ELIZABETH'S PRESUMABLY] CHILDREN". But norfolk H: 78 could also b
interpreted to mean that some of palmer mosely's older kids werent from eliz?


Sarah MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

she mentioned in her grandfather john hughlett's 1743 will Norfolk Co Bk H: 78.


Robert THOROWGOOD Capt.

[moseley1.ged]


Mary Ann MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]


Susana "Susan" MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]


William COCKROFT

[moseley1.ged]

Norfolk co Deed Bk 5: 168a 15 Jan 1691/2 appraising estate of some Wm Cockroft,
--apparently a Wm Cockroft Junior.


Frances MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

Named in her grandfather's will.


Luke MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]


Ann LEWELYN?

[moseley1.ged]

LDS fhl salt lake microfilm #001043 asserts luke md Lewelyn but the film
contains many mistaken guesses.


William MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

Julia Combs of Hampstead NC, author Moseley book at NC Archives, reports that W
son of Luke  may have died as luke's probate doesn't seem to mention children.
From Stock list of 1701 and 24 jul 1703 on LDS microfilm 0033172 princess anne
Co. VA court minute book 1: the animal stock ear cropping marks are on
pages approx 1-35 at front of MinBk1 after index pages. e.g. marks for
Summer 1725 William son of Luke: mark is swallowtail fork in right ear etc.


Luke (jr. may exist?) MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

Princess Anne Co VA court Minute Book 5: 190 john taylor etc merchants vs.
Wm and luke moseley january 1742/3 a year after wm's father luke died, so maybe
there was a luke junior (alternatively it meant luke's estate?).