Goodson, Lockhart and Allied Families

Notes


Abigail SMITH

moseley.ged shows birth abt. 1748


Ann MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

Line 52375 from GEDCOM File not recognizable or too long:
 DEAT PLAC probate@,Princess Anne,VA
Genealogical Glimpses --Maternal book by Margery Wood Furgiuele for children
and grandchildren, pub. in NC abt 1992 found in Pettigrew Regional Library,
?NC; Moseley Vol 2, p. 151 by Bogdanski.


Jonathan WHITEHURST

[moseley1.ged]

Line 54854 from GEDCOM File not recognizable or too long:
 DEAT PLAC probate@,Princess Anne,VA
!1775 prin ann DB 14:180 jonathan whitehurst gifts to dtr in law[?] peggy
Hunter and 2 sons in law john and james hunter.
!1777 prin ann DB 14: 295 jonathan was then married to a wife francis--who were
named tully moseley's widow abia's executors.


Frances MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]


James HUNTER Jr.

[moseley1.ged]

Line 52503 from GEDCOM File not recognizable or too long:
 DEAT PLAC probate@ Princess Anne,VA
1772 Princess Anne Co Deed Bk 13: 56 on 13 aug 1772 the inventory of some James Hunter Jr. estate was taken. DB 14: 40 James Sr. will has son James decd.

1774 Princess Anne Co Deed Bk 14: 40 James Sr's will lists Kesiah Nicholson as granddtr, dtr of deceased son James Jr. (some of that implied).


Frances MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]


Malachi MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

LDS microfilm #0001043 says married Catherine Baker 1778 at Trinity Church
NY City: an astounding undocumented assertion, which we hesitate to pass on.


Matthew MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]


Alexander trusteeWakeForst MOSELEY Rev.

[moseley1.ged]

#LDS film 0001043 says 4 feb 1845/6 madison co AL, before i had 4 Feb 1845 FL.
LDS film #0001033 Alexander moseley marr bond franklin co NC 1844 maria Falnor
note Alexander had no obvious wife 1830 census, 3 males 10-15, 1 fem under 5.
LDS FHL salt lake Archive Family Group records, Joseph smith center apr 1998
submitted by Eula Byrne of UT ca 1940. she cited Matthew Alex. Huson of NYCity
THAT FAMILY INCLUDED WM PALMER MOSELEY BORN MAY 1811: however seeming more
integrated information included wm palmer moseley as son of cousin line
from tully b. ca 1711 to son thomas to his son wm (see that line).
!email ca 29 may 2002 cosmoz@worldnet.att.net & copy to chi_49@hotmail.com
gayle licari  said she wants a lenoir co NC moseley who married hannah mozingo
b.1795 after 1830. those moseley are different line from mozingo people we
already know:lenoir co moseleys on database moseley1 at http://wc.rootsweb.com;


Jonathan MOSELEY Col.

[moseley1.ged]

Settled in nearby Sampson Co., NC and operated a plantation on the Six Runs
east of Clinton, NC. Three of his brothers eventually moved to FL where one,
William Dunn Moseley was the first Governor of FL.
LDS microfilm#0001043:my notes say"1844-52 CT - SC but no AL conection obvious.


Joshua MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]


Mary MOSELEY "Polly"

[moseley1.ged]


William Dunn MOSELEY Governor of FL

[moseley1.ged]

LDS microfilm #0001043 says were 6 kids, one (?of these 2) dau married Sproul.
Governor of FL 1845-1849. LDS 0001038 under susan hill moseley, 2 cards.
!email ca 29 may 2002 cosmoz@worldnet.att.net & copy to chi_49@hotmail.com
gayle licari  said she wants a lenoir co NC moseley who married hannah mozingo
b.1795 after 1830. those moseley are different line from mozingo people we
already know:lenoir co moseleys on database moseley1 at http://wc.rootsweb.com;


Susanna MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

They had eight children.


Miriam MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

She and Frederick, had one child. She and her second husband, Thompson, had
seven children.


Matthew MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

LDS microfilm#0001043: misidentified this dead baby as though he were the
Rev matthew F. b. 1802/3 SC who married Mary Ann Brown, i.e. our #5536.


Abigail MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]


Francis MOSELEY Capt.

[moseley1.ged]

Pr Anne Co VA DB 12: 172 appoints son Francis as executor (he could be oldest)
Two other contemporary Francis Moseleys were Francis Sr, bricklayer, son of
wm1arthur2wm3, and Capt Francis (later Major) son of wm1wm2john3 .  Edward
Moseley3wm2wm1 gives to cousin (1) Anthony, mariner and his youngest son
[--whom Walter's charts say was named Francis (maybe so, but he was not the
above Francis bricklayer)];  (2) Anthony's son John; (3) Stringer, son of Wm;
(4) "Richard [and?] Edward son of Capt Francis" (Pr. Anne Deed Bk 5:59 and
D.Bk 6:9)
EXACTLY WHICH FRANCIS WENT TO ISLE OF WIGHT CO. IS NOT KNOWN FOR SURE IN 1999.
Of Isle of Wight based upon the state of VA census 1782: entry for a Francis
Moseley, Isle of Wight Co. with 4 white persons.  2 children might have been
the moses and richard moseley mentioned on page 4 of item 1 of LDS film 0175763
This may be a son of the wm moseley of norfolk descendant that i compiled
as of nov 1998 as wm1 arthur2 wm3 francis4 francis5.
Mouseley cites a Moses Moseley, brother of Richard, son of Frank/Francis of
Isle of Wight Co. named in will of John Malcolm 1795.
page 1075 of A History and Genealogy of the Gookin Family 1991 ed by
Richard N. Gookins cites 1773 Princess Anne deed where Francis and Sally of
Isle of Wight Co. sold princess anne land to Chas Hill.


Francis MOSELEY Sr.

[moseley1.ged]

Line 52608 from GEDCOM File not recognizable or too long:
 DEAT PLAC probate@,Princess Anne,VA
!1746 CHILDREN here from Pr Anne Co VA minute bks during 1746-51. Some
additonal possible confirmation from only sons named Francis and Wm by
apparent grandson Christopher, son of Burroughs, whose probate may be in Prin
Anne Will Bk 2: 140. !CHILD WILLIAM?: conflicts remain because the son William
in 1722 maybe not same Wm as a maybe underage son William in father Francis's
probate in late 1740's.
  The name Francis Moseley first appears in Pr. Anne DB 1:193 as a witness in
1698 to a will of Bartholomew Williamson. Witness is probably Francis4,Wm3,
Arthur2,Wm1 who was later called Francis Sr: Pr. Anne Deed Bk 05:404 or 414 in
1739 where the title "bricklayer" is preceded by "Sr.", telling us that this
Francis was older than Francis4John3 Wm2Wm1. (that 1739 land: two parcels of
30 acres each #4575 Francis Moseley, Sr., bricklayer to Antho: Walke, and came
to Francis from #705 Edward and he got it originally from Richard Stone) In
spite of Walter's confusion of the identities of those two Francis men, we
should associate this Francis Sr.- bricklayer with the 1722 Deed Bk 03:521
record of a Francis, son of a Margaret Moseley, who (Francis) by then already
father of Wm. Princess Anne Deed Bk 04:115 and 6:101 show that Anthony's
youngest son Francis probably was less than 5 years old in 1735 when 05:059
was written, so couldn't be the bricklayer Francis Sr (as Walter asserts). DB
6:653, 17 Mar 1746 "audit of Francis Moseley" by three listed men. Lower
Norfolk Co. Antiquary Vol.1, pg 59 and 86; Vol. 5: pg 30; Pr. Anne Co. Minute
Book 6: pg 31 and 44 of jan 1745/6 and the following may 1746, respectively.
Minute Book 7:196 which is a 16 Sept. 1755 Chancery suit. Walter also asserts
that on DB 6:667 ca.1746 there is a reference to the land of
Francis4John3wm2wm1 although we maintain the 1746 death in audited DB6:653 was
the above Francis Sr.  Mrs Walter possibly misread Wm Malbone's will and gave
this Francis a Malbone wife. See Francis #4241 notes and William Malbone #6337.
 We maintain Pr. Anne Deed Bk 9:133 in 1755 discusses the Francis4jon3wm2wm1
death Princess Anne Deed Bk 6:653 etc.
DAUGHTERS?: deeds like Pr Anne Deed Bk 12: 152 of Jan 1771 could possibly be
used to identify some daughters; although the estate was apparently only paid
out to sons ca 1750 minute books.
  Walter chart for Capt Francis Moseley, Gent, apparently badly confuses
Francis identities but cites for the Francis who died abt 1746: Princess Anne
Minute Book 6: 31, 44 saying that Francis's "estate sold at outcry & lodged in
the office" 20 May 1747 for children.  Then Walter cites Minute Bk 6: 163, 230
of 21 Feb 1748/9 and 18 Dec 1750 and order [Walter omits MinBk6: 190] of 21
Nov 1749 where, respectively, #6880 Christopher, #6883 Burroughs and #6881 Wm
Moseley each get clerk to deliver his part of his father's "estate sold at
outcry & lodged in the office".
   Since these exact same extremely unusual exact words are used for the
deceased ----and also separately for the beneficiary, that evidence compels us
to add #6880 Christopher, #6881 Wm, #6882 Burroughs, and #6883 Mary as
children of #4575 Francis. This makes #4574 Wm and #6881 Wm brothers, children
of #4575. This highlights the evidence Pr. Anne Deed bk.3:521 that before Aug
1722 #4575 Francis had a son Wm #4574 who may have died bef 20 may 1747 in Min
Bk 6:44--or else why (being age25) was estate held for son Wm until 21 Nov
1749 when Minute Bk 6: 190 delivered his portion of his father's estate to him?
Looking at ORIGINAL Princess Anne Co Va court minute book 6: 44-163 merely
confirms that Christopher and Burrough Moseley must be sons of Francis Moseley
who died before 1 Jan 1745/6 when on MB6:31 estate of Francis Moseley ordered
sold. I used microfilm #0033151 at Salt Lake FH library.  on MB6:44 20 May1746
estate of Francis having been sold "is ordered lodged in Clerk's office for
benefit of his children".  On MB 6 pages 77, 124, 141, 150 other peoples
estates with names other than Moseley have some financial probate transfers
with the Clerk's office.  On pages MinBk6: 47,62,64,103,141 Francis Moseley's
estate continued to be accounted or have its debts paid.
 On pages Pr. Anne Co VA court Minute Book 6: 163 of 21 feb 1748/9 and p. 190
on 21 Nov 1749 and p. 230 on 10 Dec 1750 "on motion of Christopher Moseley (or
William Moseley in Nov 1749, or Burrough Moseley in Dec 1750 entry) it is
ordered that the clerk deliver to him his part of his fathers estate sold at
outcry and lodged in the office." We did not notice any continuances of
Francis Moseley estate after that, so it must be presumed that Francis Moseley
who died before jan 1745/6 was father of above three beneficiaries
Christopher, William, and Burrough Moseley, who must be brothers.   The
possible relationship of the prominent Christopher Burrough(s), b. 1673 or
1674, to #6883 Burroughs Moseley and brother #6680 Christopher, see Pr. Anne
DBk 4:419 of 1732 on the relationship of Christopher Burrough to Argall
Throrowgood. p.17, 58 of Creecy, Loose Papers book mention same Thorowgood
relationship.  By 1785 census, some descendants were listed on N. side of
Tanners Creek in Norfolk Co.: a Christopher Haynes next to Elizabeth Moseley,
also Christopher Snail, various Denbys and Langleys.
   Possibly related, since Wm3Arthur2Wm1 may have married a Hancock: Princess
Anne Deed Bk 05:165, 15 Mar 1735/6 - 5 Jan 1736/7 Wm. Hancock will: wife Mary
(pregnant) the executor, daughter Susannah, my cousin Arthur Moseley, Richard
William + Blandinah Moseley, godson Henry? Griffin, witnesses James Nimmo,
Henry Holmes.
 Keeping the Anthony and Francis identities straight is difficult. since both
early Francis Moseleys either apparently had mother and sister named Margaret
Mosely --or else apparently had a wife and had a daughter in law named
Margaret Moseley, we could have mixed them up a bit. But the Francis Moseley
identities are far better than in previous works, such as Mrs. Walter's charts.
LAST MARRIAGE?: Princess Anne Co VA court minute book 3: 291 on 6 sep 1727:
Francis Moseley having married administratrix of Robt Kingman, but I didnt
compile this Francis as 4th husband of Mary Sayer, widow of Robt Kingman,
because the document mentions "Smith vs. Land"--which seems like a different
Francis Moseley who married Margaret Smyth.
We did not see dower releases on any of Francis's deeds on the microfilms.


or HANCOCK maybe BURROUGH?

[moseley1.ged]


Edward MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

Named in great uncle, #705 Edward's will, Princess Anne Deed Bk. 5:59 (not
1705 as Walter read it).
 Pr Anne Co Va DB 8: 305 of 1758 Edward Moseley, joyner, has a wife Elizabeth.
So apparently he's the Edward married to Betty McCabe.
 Princess Anne DB 7:196 in 1749/1750 will of William Wiggin refers to
son-in-law Edward Moseley--presumably #4576 this Edward,although possibly
#4584. Will : Princess Anne DB 18:158-9 names wife Betty, sons Francis,
William, Charles and daughter, Anne: co-Execs son Chas and nephew, Francis
Land [i.e. son of his sister Elisabeth (Moseley) (Land) Haynes].
#4576 had only one brother. NOTE WILL does NOT list a SON EDWARD! although of
course any son Edward might have predeceased his father.
will of Anthony Walke prob. 1782 Va Mag Hist 5: 139 supposedly has a a Major
Francis Alexander Moseley executor with son Edward.


Elizabeth "Betty" MCCABE?

[moseley1.ged]


Francis Alexander? MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]


William MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]


Charles MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

Line 74611 from GEDCOM File not recognizable or too long:
 DEAT PLAC probated@,Princess Anne,VA
!1956 LDS film 0001033 was appointed clark of vestry nov 1784 and was exec of
fathers will probated from 1783, so was at least age 21 then.
Marriage bond in Vol 1 of Elizabeth B. Wingo's Marriages of Princess Anne Co.
book. Page 50 and 165, Creecy's Loose Papers: Jacamine/Jakemine Hunter, wife
of #6840 Charles Moseley, daughter of John Hunter, who died intestate before
June 1769, sister of Amy Hunter. Charles died before 17 Mar 1789 leaving
Jacamine a widow  and children Edward and John. See wife's notes for source:
guardianships 1790 on for chas S. & Edward only, so john probably died.