Goodson, Lockhart and Allied Families

Notes


Matthew MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]


Martha Ligon LIGON

[moseley1.ged]

iris sent transcript will of wm ligon of Prince Edward Co VA dates 22 oct 1759
probated 27 sep 1764 in Amelia Co VA named his wife eliz,mary wife of wm Mosley
martha wife of matthew Mosley, dtr sarah ligon wife of henry, son wm ligon etc.
they are apparently also in 1752 chesterfld co will of joseph ligon (?brother?)


Blackman of KY MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]


William MOSELEY of SC

[moseley1.ged]


Frances MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

LDS microfilm #0001043 says she married a Featherstone.


Martha MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

This is NOT the Martha Moseley who married Thomas Worsham, 13 Jan 1778 and
George Rowlett on the 5 Feb 1779!
 The following and other sources indicate that these Martha Moseley marriages
in Chesterfield Co. refer to some other woman; we need more research to find
who the bride could have been the daughter of pending that I do nothing
(Forsythe); pages 297-317 of Gayle King Blankenship, Blankenship Ancestors.


Joseph Rev.War MOSELEY of SC

[moseley1.ged]

Line 57831 from GEDCOM File not recognizable or too long:
 DEAT PLAC July probate@,Wilkes,GA,19 apr or 21 apr
Served in the Rev. War (S21891).  Virgil D. White, Genealogical Abstracts of
Revolutionary War Pension Files (Waynesboro, TN: National Historical
Publishing Co, 1991), p. 2436: VA line, file S21891; Blankenship, pages
297-317. wife parents in law and moseley kids on p. 2-3 and 20-25 of
lds film 1672964 item 10 THE REVEREND GEORGE ROBERTSON 1662-1739 ... and his
descendants by Wassel Randolph 1955 ditributed by libe in Memphis TN.
..this source apparently incorrectly assumes josephs mom was martha poythress.
his birth order (no dates but may have will evidence?: jos marth pam mary
lucret fanny matthew. his source mrs miller chart , mays family be SE Mays;
DEATH PROBABLY ABBEVILLE sc, DEFINITELY MONUMENT IN CALHOUN CEM THERE. PROBATE
IN WILKES CO. GA: MAYBE HE WAS PART OWNER OF SON MATTHEW FRANCIS'S LAND THERE?
 Iris Borg email Jan 1999: A Joseph Moseley of Chesterfield Co. VA shows up in
Brunswick Co. VA in 1780 and buys some land.  In 1787 he sold part of it and
was described as Joseph of Lunenberg Co. 1787 tax list lunenburg co has a josep
with no boys 16-20 yrs old. Could that be this joseph moseley? buying land at
age 16 yrs seems to rule it out, but lunenburg co was where his future mother
in law had her 2nd marriage in 1780, so that seems most likely to be this josep
--1800 us census abbeville dist SC p.40 joseph moseley 10010-22010-09.
NOTE: that indicates another teeny girl besides dtr pamela living with them!
 as transcribed by L. Andrea on LDS microfilms 0954556 (end)
&0954557(start) paragraph 99 and 128-138 says some of these moseleys were
living in  Abbeville co near the edgefield co line from 1790 on. Our main file
norfolk VA moseley #s discussed:4533, 4534, 4541, 4636, 4639, 4924, 5049, 5050.
Obit published in th Christian Index by the Georgia Baptist Historical society
Joseph Mosley Sr 71 years died 4-19-1835 father in law of Mr Jones. Feb1834 wil
probated 6 jul 1835 wilkes co GA lists  parmelia robertson, martha P jones, mar
r watkins, lucinda ann baker, jos moseley, frances B douglas, matthew f.moseley
Calhoun Cem is located  34 03 43 N by 108 26 45 W near the McCormick Co. line.


Thomas MOSELEY Ensign

[moseley1.ged]


Jane (Mary Jane?) STONER

[moseley1.ged]

Cumberland Co marriages 4 Dec 1759 says that Thomas Moseley who married Jane
Stoner was a son of Thomas Moseley-- unfortunately that does not fit in easily
with the children of Thomas Moseley son of Arthur, who were born right after
1760. She was not Mary, daughter of Joel Lockett.
VA Mag. Hist. & Biog. 33 (1925): 36 adds a little data for pieces to the
puzzle of which Thomas Moseley married Jane Stoner: "There is of record in
Goochland County, a deed from Daniel Stoner and Mary, his wife, of Henrico
County.  He removed to that part of Goochland afterwards [known as] Cumberland.
 In Goochland is the marriage bond, dated June 20, 1739, of Daniel Stoner and
Katherine Brooks and in Cumberland that, dated Dec 3, 1759, of Thomas Moseley
and Jane, daughter of Daniel Stoner. The will of Daniel Stoner was dated June
6, 1761, proved in Cumberland, May 24, 1762. Legatees: wife Catherine, son
Peter, daughter Jane Moseley, daughter Sarah Stoner. The inventory of 'Col.
Daniel Stoner' was recorded in Cumberland, Feb. 1762." [inventory indicated
wealthy, educated man]
---deed abstracts of goochland co. shows daniel assoc with wm mayo, father in
law of william moseley b. 1692, brother of thomas moseley's father , if i have
the identification of thomas correct.
above Va mag hist biog 33 (1925): 36 is a footnote to p. 14 which says april
1728 a daniel stoner was appted the (first ever) sheriff of goochland co. va.
this to some extent confirms that this jane stoner might have married the thos
moseley who was "ensign" and son of "capt" thos moseley who died up near
richmond, not in area of his birth south of the james river.


Daniel Col.in 1812 war MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]


Thomas (VaMiltiaRevWar) MOSELEY Private

[moseley1.ged]


Arthur ?no such son? not

[moseley1.ged]


Arthur MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

From Stock list of 1701 and 24 jul 1703 on LDS microfilm 0033172 princess anne
Co. VA court minute book 1: the animal stock ear cropping marks are on
pages approx 1-35 at front of MinBk1 after index pages. e.g. marks for
arthur moseley son[may actually say dtr or ditto from
his sister's word "dtr" on preceding line] of william moseley SENIOR, same mark
plus TWO slits in the cross/cropp in the right ear. In order not to create an
additonal Arthur, WE HAVE FOOLISHLY MERGED A YOUNG BOY ARTHUR IN 1701 WITH A
DYING ARTHUR IN 1757, even though the boy arthur is not mentioned in his
mother's will of 1723. We merge them because of lack of other arthur records:
the only Arthur Moseley known after 1703 in the Norfolk area, besides 1735/6
"cousin Arthur Moseley" in Pr.Anne Deed Bk 5:165, is the 1757 Arthur death in
Norfolk Co. Book (letter eye) I:018 of Mar-Apr 1757 where Arthur's will lists
under age 21 unmarried children Blandinah and Hancock, and wife Martha who
remarried 14 Jul 1759 to Capt George Gordon in Princess Anne Co. That 1757
Arthur will on Walter charts, but incorrectly on "Chart2 Arthur lines".
Wm Hancock's 1735/6 will referred to "cousin Arthur" (Pr. Anne Deed Bk. 5:165,
Walter's Charts, "Wm Moseley lines C and D".
 Francis #4241 Moseley's father-in-law's probate Princess Anne Deed Bk 04:084
in 1726 from estate of Wm Smyth, we learn that the only known wife of Francis
Moseley #4241 was named Margaret (Smyth) Moseley received 3 slaves: wench
Pender, her child Kate, and wench Moll. Apparently Pender and Kate or their
namesakes survived until 1763 when Francis estate appraisal listed slaves
Pender and Kate. The  slave name Moll appears in 1757 Norfolk Co. Will Bk
01:018 of Arthur with wife Martha. (this will 01:18 may be an unknown Edward
son of Francis Moseley)
this arthur was probably the arthur moseley, surety for the norfolk co va
1752 marriage horatio stammers to sarah drury, 1755 joshua conyer to jane davis
 ??Hancock relationship,(especially DB 5: 165 of 1736/7) possibly via the
Wisharts or Smyths. see prin anne DB 7: 206 of 1773, DB 5: 165 of 1736/7.
---See princess anne co Va DB 3: 9 of 1714 where ashwell Hancock lists James
Wishard , husband of a mary hancock (but we thought not father's sister mary).


Martha HOBBS

[moseley1.ged]

2nd marriage bond date: Eliz. B. Wingo Marriages of Princess Anne Co. Vol.1.
!1956 LDS microfilm 0001033 under mrs ann (hobbs) moseley.


Elizabeth MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

Walter's charts say that Elizabeth was the widow of Henry Whitehurst by 1737,
as recorded in Princess Anne Court Order Minute Bk 3: 298;
FORSYTHE'D SUGGEST both these MARRIAGES for ELIZ are PRETTY SPECULATIVE, as
one HENRY WHITEHURST was her STEP-FATHER, NO DOCUMENT listed for ROBT VAUGHAN.
Princess Anne Minute Bk 3: 298 of Sep-Oct 1727 says she got her share of her
father's estate, something to do w. Whitehurst, maybe her future husband?
Pr Anne court Min Bk 4: 104, Spring of 1731, Mary (Emperor) Whitehurst to pay
Eliz 15 pounds sterling as her step-daughters share for some slaves. (Mary
Emperor was apparently widow of both Eliz's dad Geo Mosely and his brother Edw.
)


Elizabeth MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

Walter's charts say that Elizabeth was the widow of Henry Whitehurst by 1737,
as recorded in Princess Anne Court Order Minute Bk 3: 298;
FORSYTHE'D SUGGEST both these MARRIAGES for ELIZ are PRETTY SPECULATIVE, as
one HENRY WHITEHURST was her STEP-FATHER, NO DOCUMENT listed for ROBT VAUGHAN.
Princess Anne Minute Bk 3: 298 of Sep-Oct 1727 says she got her share of her
father's estate, something to do w. Whitehurst, maybe her future husband?
Pr Anne court Min Bk 4: 104, Spring of 1731, Mary (Emperor) Whitehurst to pay
Eliz 15 pounds sterling as her step-daughters share for some slaves. (Mary
Emperor was apparently widow of both Eliz's dad Geo Mosely and his brother Edw.
)


Thomas (later of Craven Co NC?) MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]


Christopher or Christian MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

Marriages of Norfolk Co.,VA by Elizabeth B. Wingo, Vol.1.
Christopher Moseley #6880 is attached to this Hillary #707 line because of the
weak circumstantial evidence in Princess Anne Deed Bk 07:166 in 1749
Christopher Moseley and Anthony Burrough were co-witnesses, whereas back in
1707, Deed Bk 01:482 has a Christopher Burrough as witness for gift to #707
Hillary from his father. Princess Anne Deed Bk 02:229 of 1714 lists Hillary
and a Christopher Burrough together as witnesses.
Wills in Norfolk Co. Will Bk 01:028 in 1 Jul/Aug 1758 lists wife Elizabeth,
children Elizabeth and Wm and father's 3 siblings Wm, Burroughs and Mary Snale.
02:174 and 03:148, two wills connected by mention of slaves Bristol and Judah.
  They bought plantation in Princess Anne Co. at cross roads of Charles Denby
from Anthony Walke, signed 1 Jul 1758 proved Aug witness Henry Snaile, John
Webster, Wm. Ivy.
THE CHARLES DENBY NAME APPEARS ALSO IN NORFOLK W B 2: 204 of 9 Mar 1782 will o
Wm Moseley, Denby name and Snaile name shows that it was son of Christopher.
  Christopher "son of Burroughs" in Princess Anne Will Bk 02:140 is wrong, or
else the slave names China and Isaac coincidence doesn't prove Hillary was his
father. Since Solomon Butt was named guardian for Christopher's son Wm that
Christopher might have been previously married to Mary Butt #5068.
  The name Christopher Moseley first appears in the records of Norfolk and
Princess Anne Counties VA on 21 Feb 1748/9 when Princess Anne Minute Book
06:163 reportedly says Christopher Moseley will soon receive his part of his
[UNNAMED!] father's estate from Co. Clerk. The most recent Moseley death in
that county of which I am aware was for a William Moseley, P.A. Deed Bk 6: 604
on 21 Oct 1746; but other document may suggest earlier probate which said
children get at age 21.  1749-1754 Christopher Moseley appears in documents as
a witness and bond surety name, until 27 Nov 1754 when his brother Burroughs
signed bond for him to marry Elizabeth Langley.   Next Christopher's Jul/Aug
1758 probate in Norfolk Co Will bk 01: 28, which  I have an original photocopy
of: it lists Christopher Moseley's wife Eliz, children Eliz. & Wm and
Christopher's 3 siblings: Wm, Burroughs, and sister Mary Snale.
 Pr Anne Co VA Deed Bk 8: 491, 1760 says Elizabeth Moseley widow of Christophe
is daughter of George Weblin, so maybe Eliz Weblin first married a Langley?
Lower Norfolk Co. Antiquary by Edw. W. James, 01:74, 02:21, 03:125, 05:97;  Wm
& Mary Qtrly Hist Mag  (1st series, except vol 8 in 2nd series) 01:203, 02:76,
02:148, 08:101, 08:181. (from p.262 of Virginia Historical Index)
   The two greatest evidences for the existence of an additional Christopher
descendant, (1) that #6889 widow of Christopher son of Burroughs remarried
Lemuel Butt (see #2 below with a Mary Butt) with bond signed by Christopher
Moseley.  (2) Lower Norfolk Antiquary 2: 21 shows Dec 1791 Christopher Snaile,
son of #6882 sister of original Christopher, married in the same month as the
#7521 Mary Butt marriage to a Christopher. Since those marriages appear one
above the other on the page, one wonders if they weren't somehow related. I'd
guess (I don't have the header page saying what county page 21 marriages apply
to) Lower Norfolk Antiquary 2: 21 was marriage solemnized in Pr. Anne, even
though #7521 marriage bond was registered in Norfolk Co.


Elizabeth Mrs. Langley? WEBLIN

[moseley1.ged]

According to Creecy,  Loose Papers p. 14, Elizabeth's baby sister Susannah was
under 18 or 21 in May 1761.
 Pr Anne Co VA Deed Bk 8: 491, 1760 says Elizabeth Moseley widow of Christophe
is daughter of George Weblin, so maybe Eliz Weblin first married a Langley?


William probNOT mariner? MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

From Alice G. Walter's Moseley chart C and D (listed in LDS card file):
Christopher Moseley's ca 1758 will had referred to the 1 July 1758 princess ann
co VA purchase by christopher moseley of land at Charles Denby's crossroads,
probably in Newtown, and that plantation was to be given to son William.
Nfk WB 2:174 dated mar 1782 and probated oct 1782 only mentions a dtr eliz and
child my wife is pregnant with who, if a boy, will inherit the other half of
the above princess anne co plantation where wm's mom lives and who got 1/2 also
his mother and wife both elizabeth, the latter apparently married bef 1771. The
bequests to suky the dtr of chas denby, mrs ferby, a watch to christopher Snail
and my riding saddle to chas denby.
Mrs. Walter's mistake is associating 1740's land sales in Pr Anne DB 6: 382 an
579 with THIS wm moseley. Those land sales were by the mariner wm Moseley
wm1wm2wm3wm4wm5, i.e. the wm who had a wife edith when he d.ca1753 Norfolk VA.


William GILES

[moseley1.ged]

John Stutesman's Moseley files at Chesterfield VA Hist. Soc;
  address: query in vol 31 p.156 The VA Genealogist:
  re: Giles descendant Mrs Chas Norton, 1 Woodbridge, Hobe Sound, FL 33455.


William Branch Gov. of Va. GILES

[moseley1.ged]

Was the Governor of Virginia.


Joseph MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]

"Named in his grandfather's will" (presumably referring to tully emperour).
!SOURCE:  Joseph Moseley born ca. 1711 probably in Princess Anne Co., VA
son of Amos Moseley and Elizabeth Emperour: Chesterfield Co VA order bk 1 page
14 on 6 Oct 1749 Joseph's will proved by Amos Moseley and Emperor Moseley; in
addition his connection to Princess Anne Co VA is mentioned in
Henrico/Chesterfield Co proceedings, clearly showing Joseph's identity as the
son of Amos Moseley and Elizabeth Emperour born ca 1711; John Moseley and
Joseph Good are among the estate appraisers; will on page 54 book 1
Chesterfield Co VA no date and book is alphabetical but first date for estate
in order book is 14 Aug 1749 lists daughter, Frances, wife Frances and the
provision for the possibility of posthumous son (rather than the assertion that
his wife was pregnant); Executor William Moseley Sr; page 535 of order book 1
appoints Wm Moseley as guardian of Frances without mentioning other children;
so probably Frances was only surviving child of Joseph.
LDS fhl salt lake microfilm#0001043 says UNCLE wm moseley declined as executor.
most likely the"uncle"an honorific as wm was likely his first cousin b.ca.1692.
although we call frances a daughter, probate guardian apptmt calls child "son".


Frances MOSELEY

[moseley1.ged]