Goodson, Lockhart and Allied Families

Notes


John HENRY Rev.

John Henry founded Henry's Chapel in 1817.  Henry's Chapel was the first Methodist Church built in Arkansas south of the Arkansas River.


William Riley LOWE

[K2352312.ged]

Cause of Death: Cancer


Sarah Elizabeth WEAVER

[K2352312.ged]

Nickname: "Sallie"


Jacob W. , Sr. LOWE Sr.

[Adiel2366847.ged]

Birth: 1800 in Tennessee (Poss. Sevier Co. or Morgan Co.)


Jacob W. , Sr. LOWE Sr.

[Adiel2366847.ged]

Birth: 1800 in Tennessee (Poss. Sevier Co. or Morgan Co.)


Needham Anderson THORNTON

[K2352312.ged]


Lettice Jane LOWE

[K2352312.ged]

Nickname: "Lettie"


Jacob , Jr. LOWE Jr.

[Adiel2366847.ged]


Jacob , Jr. LOWE Jr.

[Adiel2366847.ged]


William M. LOWE Dr.

[Adiel2366847.ged]

Name Suffix: Dr.[K2352312.ged]

Name Prefix: Dr.


Janetta Margaret LOWE

[K2352312.ged]

Nickname: "Dutch"


Jacob SCHERER Rev.

Sources:
Title: Early Settler's of Old Mount Airy, Wythe County, Virginia
Author: Joseph Rodney Cameron, Sr.
Abbrev: Early Settler's of Old Mount Airy, Wythe County, Virginia
Page: 387


Elizabeth MOSER

Sources:
Title: Mosser/Musser Family
Author: Anita L. Mott
Publication: Heritage Books, Inc. 1999


Gideon Percy SCHERER

Marriage 1 Sarah Eve SPOON b: 1817 in Orange County, North Carolina
Married: 5SEP1833 in Wythe County, Virginia
Children
Eliza Permelia SCHERER b: 18MAR1837 in Virginia
Riley SCHERER b: ABT APR1862
Elizabeth F SCHERER
Walter Dwight SCHERER
Mary Ellen SCHERER b: 24AUG1845 in Amsterdam, Botetourt, Virginia
Jacob Gideon Baughman SCHERER b: 1848
Samuel Simeon Schmucker SCHERER b: 1849