Goodson, Lockhart and Allied Families

Notes


John TAYLOR

[INDIV2.DAT]

On the Taylor Trail, Taylor Legends, William Taylor, Sr Vol III by
Ardis Taylor, 13532 77th St, SE Lisbon, ND 58054-9473
_________________________

From Melton Online Tree:
Surry County, VA was named for the English County of Surrey. County court records begin with 1652 when Surry was formed from the part of James City County that lay southwest of James River. The part of James City County that became Surry County was inhabited by the Quiyoughcohanoicks, allies of the Algonquian Powhatan Confederacy, when Jamestown settlers visited in 1607.

By 1680, John had married Ann. Their children were born during the 1690-1715 time frame.


Ann SMITH

Second marriage to Nicholas MAGET, abt 1746


John TAYLOR

PROP: 1755 Currituck County, NC land taxes


William TAYLOR

PROP: 1755 Currituck County, NC land taxes


Arthur TAYLOR

Will: OCT 1765 Proven
Note: Arthur was found to be living in St. Mary's Parish in Edgecombe, NC. Arthur witnessed a deed in Surry County in 1730 and was still there in 1750. While in NC, Arthur lived on Turkey Creek, originally in Edgecombe County, which after its creation, flowed in both Nash and Franklin Counties.


Edward GOODSON

Children
Edward GOODSON b: ABT 1695
Thomas GOODSON
Wiliam GOODSON
George GOODSON
Eliza GOODSON

www.goodson-family.com reports:
Born: ABT. 1643     - England
Marr: ABT. 1670     -
Died: 1714          - Isle of Wight Co. VA
Father:
________________________________
Edward Goodson came to America from England, November 28,1656, sponsored by William Blackey. Blackey received 1,000 acres of land in New Kent County, Virginia. Blackey's land was on the east side of Little Queens Creek, running by lands owned by M. Thomas Vause, to the lands of William Cox. Blackey arranged the transportation for twenty persons, including Edward Goodson, from England to America. ( Cavaliers and Pioneers, by Nugent, Page 342)

Edward Goodson received 50 acres in Isle of Wight County, Virginia
(Abstracts of Virginia Land Patents and Grants, 1623-1666, by Crozier)

Other Sources: Records of (1) David Spencer Goodson-LaGrange,GA
(2) John Patrick Goodson-Lodi,CA
(3) Kathy Haynes-Dallas,NC

--------------------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
From http://goodson-family.com/edward2.html
accessed 1/2003 website owner: Phillip Goodson

The following discussion was developed in connection with research on the antecedents of the North Carolina Goodson Family
By Marilyn W. Mainey mwmain@brinet.com

            It is our contention that Edward1 came to the Colony of Virginia sometime in the mid-1700’s, but additional research must be done to identify which Edward (if any Edward) is the progenitor of our Goodson line.  A related question that should be studied is whether the Lincoln County Goodsons were actually descended from the Edgecombe County group because of the many Goodsons that arrived in the New World at other points of entry (than Virginia).  This paper will not address that question.

            The 1976 study, A Goodson Genealogy by Frances A. Goodson, was one of the first (if not the first) to be compiled and circulated that described the descent of the Goodson family from the first settlers in Virginia.  As such, it is often cited as the resource for the first two or three generations of the family by many genealogical works that have since been compiled; and, with good reason --- her work made it much easier for those who followed.  It is the only study, of which we are aware, that “goes back” to the middle 17th century and we await knowledge of other studies.  There is a possibility that her family had an oral tradition, of which we are not aware, that guided her research.

            Additional research, as well as close study of A Goodson Genealogy has prompted this examination:  in particular, the apparent discrepancy in dates of that study.  If Edward, her suggested progenitor, arrive in New Kent Co., VA in 1656, and didn’t marry until “before 1702”, he would have been a man who was well into his 60’s.  (we have found no way to determine his age when he came to the New World, but he came by himself according to the list of persons transported by William Blackey [C & P, Vol I, p 342; PB 4/76]).  It is, therefore, reasonable to assume that he was an adult at least 18 years old.  A man in the 1600’s waiting until his 6th decade to marry is certainly possible but, equally, doubtful.  That observation led to additional research and this discussion.

           There were other Goodsons that were transported; the same William Blackey received 1300 acres in New Kent Co., on 23 Oct 1669, for transporting 8 people, including and Edwd. Goodson (C & P Vol II, p 70; PB 6/684).  This may have been a land transfer of some sort, because the acreage does not correspond with the number of people.  (Once researcher found that this Edward had two daughters).  Other Goodsons that appear in Nugent’s series:  Jon (PB 1/293); Jno (PB 5/542); Henry (PB 1/347); Amy (PB 6/339); Mary (PB 6/336) and probably others.  The people who transported these immigrants received land in an assortment of Counties across the Colony of Virginia.

           There are other possibilities:  A Goodson Genealogy, on pp 1-3, addresses this, in part, by the discussion on various spellings of the name, for whatever reason.  Nugent refers to this in Vol. I, p 278; PB 6/139:  “Dr. Goodson (Dr. Godson)…[owns]…420 acres in Rappa. Co.”  It is noted that C & P Vol I, (PB 5/505) reports that Wm. Richardson received 700 acres in Isle of Wight Co. on 29 Sep 1664 for transporting 14 people, including an Ed. Goodson PB 6/315 lists a Peter Godson receiving 309 acres, Rappa. Co., part of 410 acres…(etc.)  We have found no later reference to any Godson, in Isle of Wight County.

           Not[e] [t]hat the people who received the acreage for “headrights” were the people who did the transporting, not the transportees.  That was the idea of headrights --- to encourage the settlement of the New World by providing free passage to individuals.  This “free” was not really free, of course, because many of them came as indentured servants, or in other ways had to reimburse their sponsor for the cost of passage.  But the sponsor or the sponsoring organization that put up the money got the land.

           For the individual, headrights were a privilege, not something automatically given to a “transportee”.  He had to get a certificate of entitlement from a county court and take it to the Secretary of the Colony, who issued the headright (right to patent 50 acres).  Then he had the County Surveyor make a survey of the land he wanted, and then took the survey and the headright back to the capital to obtain the patent for the tract of land.  One must also remember that the amount of money involved was a trifling sum, at that time.  This business of headrights can be confusing, and the governing laws changed from time to time, and from Colony to Colony, but it helps to remember that the Golden Rule:  he who has the gold, gets the land.

           It should be further noted that the location of the lands received by the sponsor is not necessarily where the immigrants landed, nor were settled.  Location of these acreages was determined by what was available, as well as the individual’s desires.

           In addition, the headrights were bought and sold:  the person getting the patent might not have been the one who immigrated, or transported the others.  To make it more confusing, headrights were not always claimed immediately after immigration.  Obviously they system was fraught with a wide variety of abuses.

            In summary, a name as headright in a land patent merely establishes that he entered Virginia prior to the date of the patent; it does not prove when he immigrated, nor where.  If seems that the reference to headrights in A Goodson Genealogy is erroneous.

            Several researchers of the Goodson line have been unable to locate the reference in A Goodson Genealogy, p 7, to “Edward Goodson received 50 acres in Isle of Wight County, Virginia (Abstracts of Virginia Land Patents and Grants, 1623-1666, Virginia Abstracts by Cozier.)”  Maybe Crozier?  Even so, locating this reference would not solve the riddle of “which Edward Goodson?” because assignment of land grants did not have much to do with when the people were actually transported.  If proven, this reference could, however, establish that an Edward Goodson (or Godson) owned land in Isle of Wight County prior to 1666.

           It appears to us that the assignment of the Edward Goodson, who arrived with William Blackey, was an arbitrary decision, based on John Boddie’s report on the Thomas family, Virginia Historical Genealogies, 1954.  On p 211 he says that “…Mary (Thomas) m. Edward Goodson before 1702…in 1737, Edward Goodson, probably a son of the above, married Mary…also in 1737 George Goodson, probably another son of the above, married Sarah Mandue…(etc)…”  Boddie was probably quoting Phillip Thomas’ will, dated 13 Nov 1702 (W&D Book 2, p 456) and Isle of Wight County W&D Book 5, p 152 dated 25 Jun 1737, a deed of sale that identifies the marriage of Edward and George.  The dates, of course, merely mean that they were married before that date.  In addition, Boddie’s book does not identify the other Goodsons who lived in Isle of Wight County at that time:  Thomas, Thomas, Jr., William, George and Eliza and others.  It appears to us that some of those Goodsons could have been siblings of the Edward who married Mary Thomas.  We agree that the sons of that Edward married the Mandue sisters; further, we believe that those sons also had siblings.

           All of this, when summed, indicates that the progenitor of the Goodsons, possibly Edward, married someone other than previously mentioned, and begat the Edward2 who married Mary Thomas.

           Tom, Dick or Harry (or Edward)?  It is our contention that the progenitor of the Goodsons in the New World has yet to be proven.
----------------------------------------------------
also from www.goods-family.com:

Goodson Surname Origin
Source:  A Dictionary of British Surnames by P. H. Reaney
Submitted by:  Nancy Pressley
Abbreviations

AD    Catalogue of Ancient Deeds (in progress)  
 C       Cambridgeshire  
 Cur    Curia Regis Rolls
 DB     Domesday Book  
 ELPN E. Ekwall, Early London Personal Names, Lund, 1947
 ESS    Essex
 FF      Feet of Fines  
 He      Herefordshire
 Hu      Huntingdonshire  
 K       Kent  
 OE     Old English  
 LLD   Letter Books of the City of London
 Lo      London  
 NED  A New English Dictionary
 P        Pipe Rolls (Rec. Comm. 3 vols., 1833-44; Pipe Roll Soc. (in progress); Great Roll of the pipe 26 Hy III, ed.    H. L. Cannon, 1918)
 Ram   Ramsey Cartulary
 Sf       Suffolk  
 So      Somerset  
 SR     Subsidy Rolls (unpublished)
 St      Staffordshire
 Sx     Sussex
 Y      Yorkshire  

Godson, GOODSON:  (i) Godsune 1086 DB (Ess), 1191 P (K); Alwinus Gode sunn 1066 DB (So); William Godsune 1200 P (Lo); Benedict Godsone 1298 FFC; Richard Goddesone 1332 SrSt. Gode sunn may be 'son of Goda' (masc. or fem.) or, possibly, OE Godsunu (either OE god 'God' or göd 'good' and sunu 'son'), the probable source of the rest, though OE godsunu 'godson' is also possible.  (ii) Thomas filius Gode SRY; Roger Godessun' 1205 Cur (Ess); Adam Godesone, Godessone 1294, 1303 LLB A: Richard Godissone 1402 FFSf. Either 'son of God', a short form of such names as Godwine, Godrïc, etc., or "God's son', or 'son of Gode (f)'.  cf. GODSMAN.  Edwall suggests (ELPN 41) that Adam Godesone (Godessone) 1294-1305 was a son or descendent of Godeson le Megucyer (1235).  If so, he was called both "Godson' and 'son of Gode', a pet form of Godsunu.  (ii)  William Godesone 1252 Rams (Hu); Ralph le Godesone 1296 SRSx; Sarra Goudesone, William le Goudesone 1332 SRSx; Robert Goodsone 1377 AD vi (HE).  OE göd 'good' and sunu 'son'.  Godson in NED is always godson, never godeson.  In the York plays, Gud sonne 'good son' is a common term of address.  cf. William Goodefader 1418 Pat (Ess).

_______________________

Bristol, Virginia USA Bristol, VA was known as Goodson from 1856 to 1890 (when Bristol was incorporated as a city).  Their is a historic marker located on US 11 in Bristol:  "The Sapling Grove tract (Bristol) was surveyed for John Tayloe, 1749. It was owned by Isaac Baker and Evan Shelby, who built a post about 1770. The Virginia tract was bought by John Goodson, whose son founded the town of Goodson, incorporated in 1856. In 1863 and 1865 it was raided by Unionists and partly burned. In 1890 it was named Bristol when incorporated as a city."


Eliza RUSHING

Children
Edward GOODSON b: ABT 1695
Thomas GOODSON
Wiliam GOODSON
George GOODSON
Eliza GOODSON

www.goodson-family.com reports:
Born: 1652          - England
Died: 1715          - Isle of Wight Co. VA


Edward , Jr. GOODSON

Lawrence files indicate birth abt 1665
Dates vary widely among researchers - verify

Children
George GOODSON b: ABT 1720
Joan GOODSON
Martha GOODSON
Edward GOODSON
John GOODSON
Jesse GOODSON

www.goodson-family.com reports:
Born: 1674          - England
Marr: 13 NOV 1702   - Isle of Wight Co. VA
Died: 1722          - Isle of Wight Co. VA

-------------------------------------------------------------
Glenn Goodson

There is some disagreement among researchers as to whether Edward Goodson, husband of Eliza Rushin or Edward Goodson, husband of Mary Thomas was the immigrant Goodson to Isle of Wight County, VA. While no definite proof has been uncovered to date, it appears that the former was the immigrant and the latter was his son. For the latter Edward to have been the immigrant (since documentation proves he married in 1702) he would have been well into his sixties before his first child was born. This of course is not impossible, but is highly improbable.

In 1714 an Edward Goodson and Mathew Rushin were given 475 acres of land in Isle of Wight County for "Imp" of ten persons. (Cavaliers and Pioneers, by Nugent, and also Abstracts of Virginia Land Patents and Grants, by Crozier)

In 1722 a will for Edward Goodson was filed in Isle of Wight County, VA

Other Sources: Records of (1) David Spencer Goodson-LaGrange,GA
(2) Marylrn Werner Mainey-Hendersonville,NC
(3) Vernon Frost-Woodville,AL
(4) E. Gerald Goodson-Fall River,MA
(5) John Patrick Goodson-Lodi,CA
__________________________
CHECK OUT:

2. Edward Goodson. Born 1674 in England. Died 1722.

He married Mary Thomas. Born 1682. Died 1740.
They had the following children:

    3    i.   George Goodson
         ii.  John Goodson;
          iii. Jesse Goodson;


Mary THOMAS

Lawrence files indicate birth about 1665
---------------------------------
Goodson-Family.com files:

Father: Phillip THOMAS b: ABT 1715
Mother: Sarah b: ABT 1720
(Birth dates certainly incorrect)

Children
George GOODSON b: ABT 1720
Joan GOODSON
Martha GOODSON
Edward GOODSON
John GOODSON
Jesse GOODSON


Joan GOODSON

husband Floyd?


Martha GOODSON

husband ? Thomas


Phillip THOMAS

The female name "Temperance" traveled down through this line also.


George GOODSON

Davis Family Tree reports two more children:
Matthew GOODSON b: ABT 1750 in Lincoln County,North Carolina
William GOODSON b: ABT 1748
Mandue GOODSON b: 1755
Arthur GOODSON b: 1759
Edward GOODSON
George GOODSON
Michael GOODSON
John GOODSON


www.goodson-family.com reports:
Died: SEP 1763      - Isle of Wight Co. VA


Sarah MANDUE

Father: Thomas MANDUE b: ABT 1700
Mother: Sarah REGAN b: ABT 1706

Marriage 1 George GOODSON b: ABT 1720
Children
Matthew GOODSON b: ABT 1750 in Lincoln County,North Carolina
William GOODSON b: ABT 1748
Mandue GOODSON b: 1755
Arthur GOODSON b: 1759
Edward GOODSON
George GOODSON
Michael GOODSON
John GOODSON


Matthew Rushin SR.

Rushing or Rushin